Sorting of nearest airports by distance

Troubles with application

Sorting of nearest airports by distance

Postby RogerF » 30 Aug 2018, 10:25

1) I detected a sorting problem when a search string is specified in the Nearest Airport menu:

- Trigger actions
=> Nearest / Nearest airports / type a string to search in the database, e.g. "RWY"

- Problem
=> the result of the search is sorted by name instead of distance, although "Dist" is shows as selected (green dot),

- Workaround until this is fixed
=> Click on the green dot to revalidate the sorting, then the list is properly sorted

2) When testing this, my "smart" keyboard took the liberty to add a space after "RWY" => "RWY ".
This allowed me to observe that the app crashes in this case (ending space after RWY).
No crash if the space is deleted before launching the search.
User avatar
RogerF
 
Posts: 129
Joined: 11 Sep 2016, 20:48

Re: Sorting of nearest airports by distance

Postby kitercuda » 02 Sep 2018, 13:11

Thanks, I published an upgrade now, but I continue working on the next one. I will fix it.
User avatar
kitercuda
Administrátor
 
Posts: 1260
Joined: 11 Apr 2012, 11:25

Re: Sorting of nearest airports by distance

Postby RogerF » 03 Sep 2018, 08:56

Concerning the search function in the database, I also made this observation:

- Trigger: long click on the map > Nearest > Airspaces > type a string in the search menu > clic on the search button (enlarger):

- Problem:
=> The first line shows the first result of the search, in this example "LIEGE CTR" => OK.
=> The next lines show results that do not all contain the search string.

The problem appears only for airspaces, filtering on a search string works fine for airfields, nav beacons, wpt,...
User avatar
RogerF
 
Posts: 129
Joined: 11 Sep 2016, 20:48

Re: Sorting of nearest airports by distance

Postby kitercuda » 15 Sep 2018, 16:48

Version 21.26 solves sort problem of WPTs. If you select sort by dist, it will be by distance. You do not need to press dist button again.

Airspace filter: id you type for example LIEGE CTR it will find the first LIEGE CTR and scroll list. if you press the search button, FIF try to find another LIEGE CTR before the first one. If it is found, list is scroll to second LIEGE CTR. I see it is cofusing. I will change it.
User avatar
kitercuda
Administrátor
 
Posts: 1260
Joined: 11 Apr 2012, 11:25


Return to Questions and answers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron